Development of a new neutron scattering instrument under UK-Japan colaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Materials Structure Science
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masatoshi  Institute of Materials Structure Science, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (30175955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Tsuneyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80002236)
MOTOKAWA Mitsuhiro  Tohoku Univ., Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30028188)
ENDOH Yasuo  Tohoku Univ., Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00013483)
IKEDA Susumu  Institute of Materials Structure Science, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80132679)
MISAWA Masakatsu  Nigata Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80005941)
神山 崇  筑波大学, 物質工学系, 講師 (60194982)
柴田 薫  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60183836)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapan-UK collaboration / Neutron scattering / Pulsed neutron / ISIS facility / MAPS spectrometer / 動的構造 / MAPS / 日英科学技術協力
Research Abstract
The present research achieves neutron scattering experimental study under the UK-Japan collaboration between High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) and the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) of Council of Central Laboratory of Research Council (CCLRC). Under this collaboration, we, Japanese researchers , construct a new and high performance instrument MAPS in the ISIS facility of RAL for studying excitation from single crystal. Japan committed the main part of detector system of MAPS.Budget for this construction was supported by a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (Grant-in-aid for scientific Research on priority areas (B)) (Study on a local spin, atomic structure and the dynamics by means of high intensity pulsed neutron). Japanese researchers can also use other instruments in the ISIS facility according to research requirement. In three years between the fiscal year 1998 and FY2000, we sent 52 Japanese researchers to RAL including two medium term visitors (3months) and invited 10 British researcher to discuss scientific problem in the collaboration.