| Project/Area Number |
10044102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hajime ISAS, Research Division for Space Astrophysics, Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (40092142)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKISHIMA Kazuo University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20126163)
KOYAMA Katsuji Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10092206)
YAMASHITA Kojun Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80022622)
OHASHI Takaya Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70183027)
TSUNEMI Hiroshi Oosaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90116062)
満田 和久 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (80183961)
小川原 嘉明 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (80013671)
田中 靖郎 マックスプランク研究所, 客員教授 (10022534)
高橋 忠幸 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (50183851)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Astro-E / Scientific satelite / X-Ray Astronomy / Instrumental development / International collaboration / 放射線計測 / X線分光 / X線光学 |
| Research Abstract |
The Astro-E satellite was launched on Feb. 10, 2000, trying to be the Japanese fifth X-ray astronomical satellite, but failed to be it according to an accident in its launcher. It was intended to be a international X-ray observatory in orbit having a capability for high sensitivity observations with the finest energy resolution ever achieved in a very wide energy range. A part of the scientific instruments were developed under a Japan-US collaboration, and the final completion of the development, the instrumental calibrations before launch, the final performance verification before the launch after mounting them in the spacecraft and so on were done in the latest two years. By this grant-in-aid, participation of Japanese members in the final completion and tests of the instruments in US, taking part of US members in the final integration tests in Japan, attendance of Astro-E team members in meetings for reviews and investigations on current issues and so on were supported! . The developments were performed collaboratively by all the Japan-US members and the aid by this budget was very useful. Furthermore, this development yielded new results on high-energy-photon detectors and presentations of them in international conferences were also supported. In parallel to those activities on the instrumental developments, investigations on how to maximize the scientific yields have been done by organizing a science working group composing of leading scientists from Japan, US and Europe. In particular, meetings on collaborations of the Astro-E project with the European Space Agency were held and participation of the team members were supported by this grant in the last fiscal year. Although the launch failed, the spacecraft development and the international collaborations were very fruitful.