Spontaneous Formation of a Doubly Interlocking [2] Catenane Using Copper (I) and Palladium (II) as Templating and Assembling Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1999)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1998)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Makoto  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90209065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) REINHOUDT Da  トゥエンテ大学, 化学科, 教授
COLLIN Jeanー  ルイバスツール大学, 化学科, 教授
KERN JeanーMa  ルイバスツール大学, 化学科, 教授
DIETRICHーBUC クリスティア  ルイバスツール大学, 化学科, 教授
SAUVAGE Jean  ルイバスツール大学, 化学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSelf-assembly / Catenane / Template / Palladium / ESI-MS / Phenanthroline / 内部連結構造 / キラリティー / 電気化学
Research Abstract
Doubly interlocking catenanes are chiral and complex topologies which have only been described recently. Our approach is to combine the two methods, based on coordination chemistry, which are termed as "template" and "self-assembly" strategies. In the template strategy, copper(I) complexes have been used as precursors, affording simple to topologically very complex catenanes.
On the other hand, the self-assembly process furnishes in one chemical step sophisticated structures, including interlocking rings, from very simple molecular fragments and under mild conditions. A new method based on these two strategies has been used to construct a 4-crossing [2]catenane. The ligand used contains a central 1, 10-phenanthroline site attached to two pendent/4-pyridyl groups. The central site is used to complex a copper(I) center whereas the lateral pyridine groups are coordinated to palladium(II). The stepwise complexation procedure is virtually quantitative. It can be carried out both ways (copper(I) followed by palladium(II) or reverse) : The final complex is a chiral species incorporating 4 ligands, 2 copper(I) and 4 palladium(II) centers. It has been characterized in solution and its structure has been evidenced by ESI-MS.