| Project/Area Number |
10044105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tetsuya National Institute for Fusion Sciences, Theory and Computer simulation center, Professor, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 教授 (80025395)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Ritoku National Institute for Fusion Sciences, Theory and Computer simulation center, Professor, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 教授 (00229220)
HAYASHI Takaya National Institute for Fusion Sciences, Theory and Computer simulation center, Professor, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 教授 (60156445)
KIDA Shigeo National Institute for Fusion Sciences, Theory and Computer simulation center, Professor, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 教授 (70093234)
YONEZAWA Fumiko Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10027344)
WATANABE Kunihiko National Institute for Fusion Sciences, Theory and Computer simulation center, Professor, 計算機センター, 教授 (40220876)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | self-organization / formation of order / computer simulation / complexity / representation / entropy / virtual reality / auditory display / 秩序・形成 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated the details of complex phenomena in a rich variety of non-equilibrium open systems, and developed a new representation system using both virtual reality method and sonification in collaboration with the scientists of all over the world. The summary of our collaboration research is described in the following. (1) We found by means of the MHD simulation that a strong magnetic field with a global and ordered structure is spontaneously generated by the MHD dynamo process in a rotating spherical shell, and that its polarity is intermittently reversed. (2) In order to investigate the nonlinear evolution of the pressure-driven instability in the plasma of he helical fusion device, a new simulation code was developed to solve nonlinear MHD equations in a helical coordinate system. Some characteristic features of resistive ballooning modes are being clarified. (3) Regarding a double layer formation due to the injection of electrons, a micro-scale disturbance of the plasma velo
… More
city distribution is found to play an important role in the ordered structure formation. (4) The bursting behavior of fast ions and Alfven eigenmodes in a tokamak plasma is shown by means of the Fokker-Planck-magnetohydrodynamic simulation. It is found that the key process for the bursting behavior is the formation and destruction of the stepwise structure in fast-ion distribution. (5) It was shown that the grains in dusty plasmas change their charges in the way of "flip-flop" and grow in size through the coagulation. Also clarified is the condition of the background plasma temperature and grain size for the "flip-flop" charging and resultant growth of grains. (6) We have investigated a structure formation of polymer chains by carrying out a molecular dynamics simulation. It is found that the structure formation of polymer chains proceeds in a stepwise way and the chain molecules become longitudinally mobile in a hexagonal phase. (7) We introduced an auditory display system to the virtual reality system, and developed a new representation method of simulation results using sonification. This enables us to comprehend complex physical phenomena easily and in detail. Less