Project/Area Number |
10044108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KONNO Hidetaka (1999-2000) Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50002316)
稲垣 道夫 (1998) 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20023054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKA Toshiaki Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20113532)
INAGAKI Michio Aichi Institute of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 応用化学科, 教授 (20023054)
VERTES A. エートヴェシュ大学, 教授
SKOWRONSKI J ボズナニ工科大学, 教授
MORAWSKI A. シュチェチン大学, 教授
金野 英隆 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50002316)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Carbon film / Carbonization / Organic polymers / Specific surface area / Carbon-coated ceramics / Carbon-coated metals / Fine structure / Surface finishing / フェノール樹脂 / トリハロメタン / ポリ塩化ビニル |
Research Abstract |
By using promising characteristics of carbon materials, A) surface modification of carbon materials and B) carbon coating of metals and ceramics were caiited out to enhance the functions of respective materials. Results are summarized as below. A-1) By oxidation of the carbon materials derived from phenol resin, activated carbons having high efficiencies for adsorption of trihalomethane and molecular sieving properties were produced. Fine structure of pores was investigated by STM and SEM. A-2) Surface modification of graphite flakes were carried out using weak oxygen plasma. A method to create defect clusters confined to 1-2 surface layers was established B-1) A new process to coat ceramics powder with thin uniform carbon layer was developed by heating the mixed powder of ceramics and organic polymers under inert atmospheres. B-2) A process to coat aluminum components with carbonaceous-films was developed using the method derived from B-1) in which formation of porous oxide films on aluminum was an important step for uniform and adhesive coating. B-3) By heating the mixed powder of transition metal oxides and organic polymers under inert atmospheres, carbon or graphite coated metal particles were formed at 1150-12OO℃. The process is promising for the production of graphite at low temperatures.