Construction of Concrete Structures on the Moon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Noboru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80002004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Takashi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30094816)
ITOH Kiyohiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30001176)
ITOH Kenichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80001163)
BAE Ju Seong  Chonbuk National Iniversity, Professor, professor
LIN T.D.  National Chao Tung University, Professor, professor
LIN T.D.  National Chicago Tung University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAnorthite / Basalt / Calcium oxide / Lunar Cement / DM / SI Method / 月コンクリート / 低重力 / レゴリス / キャストバサルト / CaO / 高真空
Research Abstract
This study discusses potential utilization of Lunar materials for future cement production on the Moon. In general, lunar materials have a low calcium oxide concentration and may be unsuitable for cement formation. Nonetheless, lunar anorthite rocks (17%CaO) and lunar basalt(12% CaO) have been successfully used in formulating a cementitious material. Hokkaido anorthite consists of 16% of calcium oxide and is considered a candidate material for the proposed lunar cement production study. An electric furnace capable of generating heat up to 1600℃ was used to conduct several bench burns using Hokkaido anorthite as simulant. The sintering temperature and duration were 145O℃ and one hour, respectively. Two types of lunar cements with finess ranging from 2670 to 5000 Blaine wvere made. The conventional wet mix procedure and the Dry-Mix/Steam Injection (DM/SI) method developed by T. D. Lin were applied to make a series of 4cm mortar cubes for compression tests. The wet-mix cubes developed 2.9N/mmィイD12ィエD1 after 7 days of curing in a moist room while the DM/SI cubes developed 21.9N/mmィイD12ィエD1 after 24hours of steaming at 170℃. Scanning Electronic Microscopic analysis and X-Ray diffraction analysis were performed to determine the morphology and chemical compositions of the obtained hydrates.