Scientific LSI Processing for Intelligent Electronic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHMI Tadahiro  New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Tohoku University, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20016463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BLEWER Rober  サンディア国立研究所, コンタミネーションフリー製造技術センター, センター長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssemiconductor processing / ultra clean / microwave plasma / magnetron plasma / electronic system / oxidation / nitridation / radial line slot antenna / 平行平板プラズマ / コンタミネーションフリー / 半導体 / プロセス / 高品質薄膜形成
Research Abstract
We have proposed intelligent electronic systems based on new concept electronic circuits called flexware, which is new concept flexible hardware like a human brain. To realize the new electronic systems we have developed high-precision high-performance semiconductor manufacturing technologies based on ultra clean technology led by the head investigator. At first, we investigated the essential problems in semiconductor processing with a scientific point of view and clarified the conditions necessary for the process systems. We invented and developed novel two plasma process systems fulfilling the essential conditions. One was microwave plasma process system utilizing a radial line slot antenna for plasma CVD, oxidation, nitridation, and photo-resist ashing processes, the other was balanced electron drift magnetron plasma process system for reactive ion etching and sputter deposition processes. Microwave plasma excitation technique developed in this work was epoch-making since it enabled to generate ideal large-area uniform plasmas with fairly low electron temperatures. We have developed direct oxidation and nitridation on silicon surfaces with the novel process equipment based on the new plasma excitation technology and the ultra clean technology. As a result, we succeeded to form excellent gate oxide films at extremely low temperature of 400℃ with better properties than those formed by conventional thermal oxidation at 1000℃ and high-integrity gate nitride films at low temperature of 400℃ with excellent electric characteristics. The new technologies enabled total low temperature processing below 500℃ and made way to realize the intelligent electronic systems base don the ultra high performance devices.