Project/Area Number |
10044115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOTSUYANAGI Takao Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKI Nobuhiko Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50282108)
HOSHINO Hitoshi Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20124620)
TIMERBAEV An ロシア科学アカデミー, ベルナドスキー研究所, 主席研究員
SPIVAKOV Bor ロシア科学アカデミー, ベルナドスキー研究所, 教授
SHPIGUN Oleg モスクワ国立大学, 化学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | capillary electrophoresis / polymer electrolytes / thiacalixarenes / metal complexes / system design / molecular function / chemical system / separation chemistry / 精密分離 / 超微量分析 / 金属錯体 / 分子設計 / イオン会合 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research project is the exploitation of a 'chemical system' approach to novel CE separation modes for metal complexes via a better understanding of the underlying solution chemistry of the CE separation. (1) Ionic mobilities are controlled by ion-ion interactions in electrophoretic buffer solutions ; an addition of polymer electrolyte such as poly(diallyldimethyl ammonium chloride) was found to be very effective for the fine separation of anionic metal chelates of polyaminocarboxylates, EDTA, Quin 2, and HBED complexes. (2) Polyaminocarboxylate ligands possessing phenolate moieties were sought ; the CE selectivity of HBED towards trivalent metal ion was demonstrated and a dibromo derivative, BrィイD22ィエD2HBED was prepared and the reaction with Fe(III) ion was examined. (3) The unique selectivity of phenylenediamine-N,N,N',N'-tetraacetate towards Ca(II) ion was found. (4) A novel class of metal-ligating functions, thiacalix[4]arenes are exploited for the metal CE analysis ; The selective oxidation methods for the sulfur atoms which is linking four phenol moieties were first reported. This doubtless expands the metal selectivity control of the thiacalix[4]arenes via the production of the sulfone and sulfoxide derivatives.