Joint Research on Microbial Enhancement Oil Recovery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Tadashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10005499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Chihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30271878)
HONG Cheng-xie  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00250720)
ENOMOTO Heiji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80005412)
SUTO Koichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90291252)
KISHITA Atsushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70261592)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMEOR / Oil / Enhanced Recovery / Jilin oilfield / Field trial / Natural Microorganisms / Nutritive salts / Direct-PCR / 増進回収法 / ポリマー生産 / PCR-RFLP
Research Abstract
Tohoku University and Jilin Petroleum Group Co., China have been cooperatively proceeded a research project on microbial enhanced oil recovery (MEOR) processes in order to produce additional crude oil from oil reservoirs underground. The objective of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of the MEOR process through the experiment using both laboratory and actual oil reservoir. Field trials with flooding methods were carried out in a waterflooded reservoir of Fuyu-oilfield, China. Strain CJF-002 was injected to the reservoir with nutritive salts (molasses and inorganic compounds). The strain was isolated from reservoir rock of Fuyu-oilfield, identified as Enterobacter sp., and has an ability of producing insoluble polymer, which is expected to improve of sweep efficiency caused by plugging high permeability zone. MPN-Direct-PCR method and fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) method were used for rapid detection of the bacterium in the field trials. Field trials with huff-and-puff methods were also carried out with injecting nutritive salts only or with injecting nutritive salts and the bacterium. In some trials without injecting the strain CJF-002, natural microorganisms in the reservoir were activated and the oil production rate remarkably inceased due to the increase of the rate of fluid production.