| Project/Area Number |
10044118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAMI Katsuhiko (1999-2000) Tohoku University, Institute for Materials research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20005929)
橋本 功二 (1998) 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (70005859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Michio Tohoku University, Institute for Materials research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30204837)
KAWASHIMA Asahi Tohoku University, Institute for Materials research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (50005964)
幅崎 浩樹 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50208568)
GOUDA Venice エジプト, 国立研究センター, 教授
SAYED Mousta エジプト, 国立研究センター, 教授
浅見 勝彦 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20005929)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | CARBON DIOXIDE RECYCLING / GLOBAL WARMING / AMORPHOUS ALLOYS / METHANATION CATALYST / SEAWATER ELECTROLYSIS / SOLAR ENERGY / OXYGEN EVOLUTION ELECTRODE / HYDROGEN EVOLUTION ELECTRODE / ニッケルジルコニウム合金 / 単斜晶ジルコニア / 正方晶ジルコニア / サマリウム / アモルファス / ニッケル-ジルコニウム合金 / 触媒 / ニッケル-モリブデン合金 / α-MnO_2型酸化物電極 / γ-MnO_2型酸化物電極 |
| Research Abstract |
We are proposing a CO_2 recycling system for preventing global warming caused by CO_2 emissions in conjunctions with development of human activities. The system contsists of methanation of CO_2 which are recovered at fuel consumers sites such as power plants. Methanation needs highly active catalysts and hydrogen which can be obtained from seawater electrolysis using solar energy. To substantiate this system global scale, we need to develop low cost catalysts and electrode with high efficiency for hydrogen evolution and oxygen evolution reactions at seawater electrolysis. The objectives of this investigation are to develop such new catalysts and electrode substances. We have found methanation catalysts prepared from amorphous Ni-Zr alloys have high activity for methanation. We have also succeeded in develop more active catalyst using amorphous Ni-Zr-Sm alloys as precursors of the catalysts.
… More
articles are also enhanced. Catalysts prepared from gas-atomized Ni-Zr-Sm alloys also had high activity. Ni-Mo and Co-Al-Mo alloy electrode fabricated by sputter-deposition showed high activity for hydrogen evolution reaction. By using arc-ion-plating method, not only adhesiveness to the substrate but also hydrogen evolution efficiency of Ni-Mo alloy electrode was improved ; the most effective composition was Ni-(10-20)at%Mo-(5-10)at%O with the overpotential for hydrogen evolution lower than 100 mV at the cuurent density of 4×10^3A/m^2. It was succeeded to prepare an electrode with 100% oxygen evolution efficiency for seawater electrolysis using MnO_2 type oxide electrode installed on titanium stubstrate. The structure of the prepared electrode consisted of chemically homogeneous nanocrystalline manganese oxide with γ-MnO_2 structure containing solid-solved hexavalent tungsten. It was also found combined addition of Mo and W is more effective for selective oxygen evolution at seawater electrolysis and we were able to reduce electrolysis voltage successfully. Less