Project/Area Number |
10044120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Shojiro Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10006223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTERA Yasuo Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (20292295)
SATO Takashi Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (30261572)
HANAIZUMI Osamu Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (80183911)
ペンドリー J.B. インペリアルカレッジ, 物理学科, 教授
ラッセル P.st.J. バース大学, 物理学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Photonic crystal / Autocloning / Polarization Splitter / Visible elements / optical waveguide / functional material / CdS / lattice modulation / 可視域 / 導波路 / TiO_2 / SiO_2 / サブミクロン周期構造 / フォトニック・バンドギャップ / 偏光子 / rfスパッタリング / スパッタエッチ |
Research Abstract |
1. Improvement of polarization splitter characteristics By optimizing the shape of a unit cell of the crystal, extinction ratio, insertion loss, and their performance for angled-incidence case are improved. In addition, by adjusting the thickness of surface layers, anti-reflection termination was made possible. 2. Development of photonic crystals in visible range We have made photonic crystals for visible wavelength range with TiOィイD22ィエD2/TaィイD22ィエD2OィイD25ィエD2 material systems. By utilizing it, we have also demonstrated birefringent plates and polarization-sensitive gratings. 3. Investigation for brand-gap widening We have theoretically demonstrated an feasibility of the absolute bandgap by the combination of the autocloning technology and RIE etching process. Preliminary experiments have been also carried out. 4. Proposal of novel optical waveguides We have proposed novel optical waveguides by an introduction of lattice-modulation into the autocloned crystals. Results of numerical calculations revealed that such waveguide structure were useful for practical applications. 5. Combination of functional materials and autocloned photonic crystals We have developed processes which enable introduction of Group II-IV materials such as CdS and Group III-V compound semiconductors such as GaAs into autocloned photonic crystals. Photoluminescence characteristics were also observed.