Electromagnetic Survey for Environment in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Motoyuki  Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40178778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 輝  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 講師(研究機関研究員)
EBIHARA Satoshi  Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (20301046)
ZHOU Hui  Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University, Part-timer Researcher
CHUBISKY Nik  モスクワ物理技術大学, 波動工学部, 助教授
GEREL Ochir  モンゴル工科大学, 地質学部, 教授
YIREN Wu  新星石油公司, 計算センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGround Penetrating Radar / Borehole Radar / SAR / Environmental Measurement / Ground Water Measurement / Permafrost Measurement / Mongolia / Yakutia / 東北アジア / 資源・環境計測 / 電磁波応用計測 / 地下計測 / ポアホールレーダ
Research Abstract
The drastic change of the social systems in North and East Asian countries last 10 years, have opened a new vista to environmental studies in this vast region and its effect to the global environmental change. The rich nature in this region is, however at the same time, suffered from unplanned development due to the requirement of rapid economical growth. The ultimate purpose of this international collaboration research project is supporting sound development of Northeast Asian countries including Russia, China and Mongolia. For this purpose, application and adaptation of Electromagnetic Geophysical Exploration Technologies have been studied.
The Electromagnetic techniques are fast, because the sensors, I.e., antennas, do not have to have mechanical contract to the ground surface. In addition, EM methods are sensitive especially to water content in soil and rock. It is suitable for ground water survey and other environmental problems.
The first meeting of the project was held in Tohoku University 1 December 1998 for selection of field site of the study. The final meeting was held in the Institute of Geophysics, SB RAS, in Novosibirsk, for summarizing the result of the project. During the two-year project, file tests for a low-frequency borehole radar in Beijing (November 1998, October 1999), ground water survey by GPR in Mongolia in August 1999 and Permafrost survey in Siberia in August 1999 were carried out.
The major results obtained by this research project are listed below :
1. The effectiveness of GPR in dry area was demonstrated. By using CMP data acquisition method, we could observe the ground water level and status of active region of permafrost at the depth of 20m.
2. Subsurface evaluation and detection path of water was demonstrated by borehole radar. Antenna directivity for cross-hole measurement was discussed.
3. A possibility of the joint use of GPR and SAR was demonstrated.