Evaluation of COィイD22ィエD2 Storage System using Aquifer Under Seabed Aquifer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIBAYASHI Satoshi  Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Akita University, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (90006669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Takashi  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70026227)
MASUDA Yoshihiro  School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50190369)
YAMATOMI Jiro  School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70107548)
YAMAGUCHI Shinji  Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Akita University,Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (00231655)
SASAKI Kyuro  Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Akita University,Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (60178639)
BISHNOI P.Ra  カルガリー大学, 工学部, 教授
小出 仁  工業技術院地質調査所, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCO2 / Storage / Aquifer / Sea Bed / Disposal / Pipeline / Geology / CO_2圧入モデル / 粘土の膨潤 / 経済的リスク分析
Research Abstract
The resolution of global environmental problems is a very difficult task which requires the development of innovative technologies straddling conventional scientific and technological fields. In the project, we organized our research team on the title of "Evaluation of COィイD22ィエD2Storage System using Aquifer under Seabed" to look for clues to the solution of above problems.
Storage of carbon dioxide (COィイD22ィエD2) in underground aquifers is currently of much interest as a countermeasure to reduce COィイD22ィエD2 emissions. As COィイD22ィエD2 disposal project is coming up, it is seems an established technology. However, to apply this technology in Japan, we have three primary problems: (1) Data of geological survey are lacking to find a large-scale domestic aquifer; (2) We do not have any nationwide pipeline transportation system; (3) People have a fear of gas blow up from the aquifer, if the formation is fractured by over injection of COィイD22ィエD2.
The study on the proposed system was actively pursued by 12 researchers (5 foreign members and 7 domestic members). The researches reported their progress at the meeting held in Japan, Canada and U.S.A. and their findings have been compiled and published in the international journal and Proceedings of International Conferences. The numerical and economical models in order to evaluate the disposal system have been proposed and the field test site has been investigated based on the ODP results carried out.
The research members will continue to exchange the research results and informations.