Development of Advanced Millimeter - Wave Plasma Diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (1999)
University of Tsukuba (1998)
Principal Investigator
MASE Atsushi  Advanced Science and Technology Center for Cooperative Research, Kyushu University, Professor, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00023325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EJIRI Akira  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (30249966)
NAGAYAMA Yoshio  National Institute for Fusion Science, Large Helical Division, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (10126138)
HOJO Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (30116660)
MIURA Akira  Teratec Corporation, Research Division 1, Manager, 第一研究部, 部長
MIZUNO Koji  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30005326)
DOMIER Calvi  カリフォルニア大学デービス校, 応用科学科, 研究員
LUHMANN Jr.N  カリフォルニア大学デービス校, 応用科学科, 教授
DONNE Anthon  オランダFOMプラズマ物理研究所, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMillimeter wave / Plasma diagnostics / Imaging array / Ultrashort pulse / Cross-polarization scattering / Plasma fluctuation analysis / Plasma transport / プラズマ揺動 / 揺動解析
Research Abstract
During the period of this research, following subjects were studied under the international collaboration program.
(1) Development of millimeter-wave Imaging Array
a) Millimeter-wave two dimensional imaging array has been applied to the GMMA 10tandem mirror. The imaging array successfully measures the three-dimensional profiles of electron density and electron cyclotron emission (ECE). The ECE imaging has also been applied to the RPT tokamak in the Netherlands for the study of electron temperature profiles and temperature fluctuations.
b) A novel detector using MMIC technology has been fabricated Teratec Corporation. The heterodyne characteristics of the detector were evaluated at 70-140 GHz. The response of intermediate frequency up to 8-10 GHz was confirmed, which is one order broader than that of a hybrid detector.
c) The optics for ECE imaging on Large Helical Device (LHD) were designed and fabricated by using the similar method as the GAMMA 10 system. The Airy pattern of a Point sourc … More e and the magnification factor at 140 GHz were in good agreement with the designed values.
2. Development of ultrashort-pulse reflectometry
a) The proof-of-principle experiment of an ultrashort-pulse reflectometry using a 65 ps FWHM and 8 V impulse has been carried out. The observed values of time-of-flight agreed well with calculated ones using the Abel-inverted profile from the ineterferometry data. The possibility of simultaneous measurements of density profile and density fluctuations was demonstrated using high repetition of the impulse generator.
b) Two-dimensional simulator models to investigate millimeter-wave diagnostics has been presented, which can describe propagation, reflection, and cross-polarization scattering of the ordinary and extraordinary modes.
3. Establishment of cross-polarization scattering (CPS) method for diagnostics of internal magnetic fluctuations a) The CPS experiment has been carried out on GAMMA 10 by using an ultrashort pulse as an incident wave. The effect of wall reflection can be eliminated by the time-of-flight measurements. The received time-of-flight were consistent with those calculated considering mode conversion by magnetic fluctuations.
b) The simulation of magnetic field reconstruction by using extraordinary-mode reflectometry and CPS diagnostics has been performed base on the simulator model. The results was compared with the experimental results. Less