| Project/Area Number |
10044126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Tetsuo CHIBA University Faculty of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80114297)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TUCHIMOTO Toshikazu SHINSHU University Faculty of Eng.Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60247327)
OBA Osamu KYOTO Metoroporitan University Hum.Env.Fac.Prof., 人間環境学部, 教授 (20137128)
ITO Hirohisa TOKYO SCIENCE University Fac.of Eng.Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20183006)
MORRIS Martin CHIBA University Faculty of Eng.Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20282444)
FUJIKAWA Masaki TSUKUBA University Social Eng.Asst.Prof., 社会工学系, 講師 (90228974)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | castle town / temple town / village fortresses / Mauru / urban division / townhouses / urban replanning / city planning / 町家 / 土地区画 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was a comparative study of the urban fabric of Japan and its neighbour, Korea, undertaken from a historical spatial standpoint. In Japan, the cities considered were firstly the three great metropolitan centres, Kyoto, Osaka and Edo, and then the castle towns in every region. In Korea we considered Seoul, and a range of other important fortified towns. In terms of period, the study was centred on the mediaeval and early modern eras. We examined these urban entities from a range of standpoints, such as the scale of the settlement, the form of street and urban block layout, the layout of buildings on their plots, their construction, planning and external appearance. By undertaking specific comparative studies of this kind, with the general context of East Asia as a backdrop, we endeavoured to elucidate the character of urban the relative character of urban space in both cultures. The study was a joint one with paticipants from both cultures, and it culminated in a highly productive symposium held at Tohoku University, at which the essence of urban space in the two cultures was discussed fully. We hope to pursue the study furtherin the context of a research society for the comparative urban history of Japan and Korea.