Comparative Study of High-Beta/Low-q Compact Torus Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Yasushi  Univ.Tokyo, High-Temperature Plasma Center, Associate Professor, 高温プラズマ研究センター, 助教授 (30214191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yoshinobu  Univ.Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特別研究員
KATSURAI Makoto  Univ.Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70011103)
植田 善延  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研
スダーン ラビー・N  コーネル大学, 電気工学科, 教授
ヤマダ マサアキ  プリンストン大学, プラズマ物理研究所, 主任研究員
ジイ ハンタオ  プリンストン大学, プラズマ物理研究所, 研究員
ペン マーチンM  プリンストン大学, プラズマ物理研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCompact Torus / Spherical Tokamak / Field-Reversed Configuration / High-Beta / Second Stability / Spheromak / Ballooning Instability / Low-q Operation / 高ベータ化 / 第2安定化 / 第2安定化領域 / 低qトーラスプラズマ / 球状逆転磁場ピンチ
Research Abstract
We made the first boundary study of compact toroids, especially between spherical tokamak (ST) and Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC) : (1) ultra-high-beta ST formation in the boundary regime between ST and FRC, (2) US-Japan collaboration for this high-beta ST formation in NSTX ST experiment, (3) joint symposiums of ST and FRC : IAEA-Technical Committee Meeting (TCM) at Univ.Tokyo and US-Japan FRC-ST Workshop at Univ.Washington, (4) University of Tokyo Symposium 2000 on Magnetic Reconnection in Space and Laboratory Plasmas and (5) joint proposal of FRC NBI injection experiment SPRIT.Based on the US-Japan agreement, the TS-3 experiment produced the ultra-high beta ST by applying the external toroidal field to an FRC.The theoretical collaboration study among Univ.Tokyo, Princeton Univ. and GA revealed that this ST with β=60-70% is the first high-bata ST in the second stability regime. This result was reported in in the Annual Meeting 99 of American Physical Society and IAEA Fusion Energy Conference 2000 and also lead us to the US-Japan joint experiment of ultra-high beta ST formation in NSTX ST experiment (Princeton Univ.). The NSTX experiment attained both the confinement time as long as 0.1s and beta as high as 20%. The ST-FRC boundary research has received increased attention and was connected to the IAEA-TCM at Univ. Tokyo and the US-Japan Workshop of ST and FRC, the first ST-FRC joint meeting. The new NBI experiment of FRC and ST was also proposed in Princeton Univ based on those boundary study.