| Project/Area Number |
10044129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURAI Makoto Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70011103)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHIYA Hitoshi Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (80313013)
ITAGAKI Toshifumi Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60242012)
ONO Yasushi High ・ Temperature Plasma Center, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 高温プラズマ研究センター, 助教授 (30214191)
UEDA Yoshinobu Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
井 通暁 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 文部省特別研究員
フランク アンナG ロシア科学アカデミー, 一般物理研究所・プラズマ物理学科, 教授
ヤマダ マサアキ プリンストン大学, プラズマ物理研究所, 主任研究員
カールスラッド ラッセル プリンストン大学, 天文学科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Magnetic Reconnection / 3-D Reconnection / Anomalous Ion heating / Anomalous resistivity / Plasmoid / Current Sheet / Fast Shock / Plasma Mering / 駆動型磁気リコネクション / イオン異常加速 / 駆動型リコネクションモデル |
| Research Abstract |
We made clear for the first time (1) 3-D localized reconnection and its effect on fast reconnection, (2) anomalous resistivity of current sheet and its effect on anomalous ion heating, (3) fast shock formation in reconnection region and (4) fast reconnection by plasmoid / current sheet ejection. The TS-3/4 laboratory experiment revealed by the help of Princeton group that the large driven force transformed 2-D symmetric reconnection to 3-D localized one together with the acceleration of reconnection. The MRX experiment with long duration time studied the mechanisms of anomalous resistivity in good agreement with the TS-3 experiment. The TC-3D also made clear a variety of 3-D reconnections with the external toroidal field. Finally, we held University of Tokyo Symposium 2000 on Magnetic Reconnection in Space and Laboratory Plasmas at the university of Tokyo: the first symposium between major four reconnection research groups: laboratory, solar, magnetosphere and theory/simulation. We agreed for the first - time the mechanisms and causes of anomalous resistivity / heating of reconnection, plasmoid ejection and 3-D reconnection.