Kinetic Effects on Self-Organization in Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Zensho  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80182765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUNO Tomoya  University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (60313011)
HIMURA Haruhiko  University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (30311632)
OGAWA Yuichi  University of Tokyo, 教授 (90144170)
MORIKAWA Junji  University of Tokyo, 助手 (70192375)
二瓶 仁  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70010973)
BRUNCELL P.K  スウェーデン王立アルフベン研究所, 博士研究員
BRZOZOWSKI J  スウェーデン王立アルフベン研究所, 博士研究員
DRAKE J.R.  スウェーデン王立アルフベン研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSelf-organization / Collective phenomena / Chaos / Nuclear fusion / Kinetic effects / Anomalous resistance / Relaxation / Magnetic reconnection / 流れを伴うMHD緩和 / 運動論 / Hモード / 非中性プラズマの熱平衡 / カオスによる無衝突散逸 / シヤー流 / 電流フィラメント / 内部電流系プラズマ / 磁場構造の自己組織化 / 電流のフィラメント化 / ULQプラズマ / RFPプラズマ / ロゴスキーコイル / 国際共同研究
Research Abstract
To explore innovative concepts of fusion plasma confinement, especially in the high-beta regime that can host the D-3He advanced fusion, we have to develop a sound understanding on the physics of relaxation that self-organizes the most preferable structure in the plasma. The theory of the Taylor relaxed states succeeded to explain the self-organization of the reversed-field pinch (RFP) and ultra-low-q (ULQ) plasmas.
In the present research, we have made a considerable generalization of the self-organization theory through the study of kinetic (particle dynamics) and flow effects. The results are summarized as follows ; (1) When a plasma has a macroscopic non-neutral charge, the self-electric field yields a strong rotating flow. The two-fluid model provides a self-consistent description of the relaxed states with a strong flow. A variety of interesting structures can be cast in the model of double Beltrami fields ; (2) The particle motion becomes chaotic in a strongly inhomogeneous electromagnetic field, resulting in a rapid production of the kinetic entropy. As a macroscopif effect of the chaos, the resistive dissipation is much enhanced, which accounts for the anomalous resistance in the magnetic reconnection process of the self-organization.