International Joint Research on Micromanipulation under Electron Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomomasa  Tokyo Univ., RCAST,Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50235371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) STMMER Andreas  Swiss Federal Institute of Tech., IfR,Associate Professor, ロボット工学研究所, 助教授
SCHWEITZER Gerhard  Swiss Federal Institute of Tech., IfR,Professor, ロボット工学研究所, 教授
SAITO Shigeki  Tokyo Univ., RCAST,JSPS Research Fellow, 先端科学技術研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研
MIYAZAKI Hideki  Tokyo Univ., RCAST,Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (10262114)
ANDREAS Stem  スイス連邦工科大学, ロボット工学研究所, 助教授
GERHARD Schw  スイス連邦工科大学, ロボット工学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMicro force measurement / Micro manipulation / Force sensor / Image-based measurement / Force Control / Micro displacement measurement / Precise Positioning / 力センサ
Research Abstract
Precise manipulation technique of a micro object under SEM is much required in the field of the development and manufacture of information systems or the basic research. The repeatability and precision of the manipulation should be improved based on the microforce sensing and the SEM image-based measurement to establish the technique.
When this project was planned, the University of Tokyo had developed the high-resolution force-sensing technique. Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) had developed the precise displacement measurement technique based on the image processing.
Therefore the goal of this project was that the University of Tokyo and ETH would establish the automatic precise-manipulation technique of a micro object under SEM by exchanging and sharing the knowledge and technique with each other.
Anquetil, who was invited from ETH to the University of Tokyo, has developed a highresolution force sensor for "in situ" measurement during the micro manipulation under SEM.The for … More ce sensor is realized by the combination of the micro displacement measurement technique and the force sensor block. The force resolution is 46nN.The range of the measurement is 2O7uN.The rigidity of the sensor block is 23N/m. Since developed sensor has both high rigidity and high resolution at the same time, it enables "in situ" measurement of the micro force acting on a tool attached to the sensor block during the micro manipulation.
Saito, who was sent from the University of Tokyo to ETH, has realized a micro manipulation system which can operate a micro object with high repeatability and precision through the integration of the SEM image-based measurement and the force control technique. Besides the good performance of manipulation system, it is important for the precise micro manipulation to control the object behavior with high precision and repeatability. Thus in this project the appropriate manipulation method based on the micro physics was derived from the theoretical consideration and the systematic experiments. Additionally the automatic alignment of several micro spheres through the integrated control based on the force and the SEM image and the manufacture of photonic crystal by the array of micro spheres are demonstrated. Less