Project/Area Number |
10044134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Hiroshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (50183843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Shigeru Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (70143609)
SUGIMOTO Akiko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (60143608)
大崎 愛弓 東京医科歯科大学, 医用器材研究所, 教務職員 (50161360)
ロビンソン ハワード イリノイ大学, 細胞構造生物学科, 助手
ワン アンドリュー イリノイ大学, 細胞構造生物学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Antitumor Agent / Sequence-specific recognition of DNA / DNA alkylation / Post genome / Pyrrole-imidazole polyamides / 抗がん剤 / グルーブバインダー / 分子認識 / DNA分子認識 / DNA構造 / NMR / X線構造解析 / ブレオマイシン / 平行DNA |
Research Abstract |
By the completion of the human genome project, many diseases including cancer, hereditary and viral diseases can be understood by the DNA sequence level. Control of the specific gene expression will provide ultimate gene therapy. Minor groove binding polyamides containing N-methylpyrrole and N-methylimidazole amino acids exhibit promising performance based on the recognition of nucleic acid sequences. Various types of sequence-specific DNA binding agents are developed and used for the regulation of gene expression. In this collaboration, we synthesized novel type of polyamide-alkylator conjugates and unnatural DNA and investigated molecular basis of sequence specific recognition by small molecules including pyrrole-imidazole polyamides. These synthetic compounds alkylated predetermined DNA sequences selectively, and also some of them possessed selective potency for certain cancer cell lines. One of the future directions of rational design of molecular medicine in the post genome era is proposed.