Basic Research on Computer Aided Diagnosis for Mammography and Its Practical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Hidefumi  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech., Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (80013720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Koji  National Cancer Center Hospital, Dept. of Radiology, Director, 放射線部, 医員
NAWANO Shigeru  National Cancer Center Hospital, Dept. of Radiology, Director, 放射線部, 医長
SHIMIZU Akinobu  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech., Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (80262880)
HAGIWARA Yosihiro  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (80293009)
NISHIKAWA Ro  シカゴ大学, 医学部, 助手
DOI Kunio  シカゴ大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMammography / Computer Aided Diagnosis / CAD / Mammogram / Screening / Breast Cancer / Tumor / Microcalcification / 腫癌影
Research Abstract
This project is the joint collaboration research between Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology and University of Chicago. Each research group has developed high-performance CAD system for mammography. The purpose of this project is to accelerate the development of the next generation CAD system for mammography. The activities for two years are as follows.
June 20-26, 1998 Research group of Univ. of Chicago visited Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech.
Nov. 28-Dec. 6, 1998 Research group of Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech. visited Univ. of Chicago
Oct. 2-9, 1999 Research group of Univ. of Chicago visited Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech.
Feb. 12-17, 2000 Research group of Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech. visited R2 Technology CO. Ltd. to investigate the state of the art of the CAD system for mammography which is now in practical use.
We exchanged information on CAD system for mammography. Researchers of Univ. of Chicago gave lectures on the present state of the art of CAD system for mammography and its clinical evaluation. These lectures were open to the public. Researchers of Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech. also gave lectures on the medical image processing at R2 Technology.