Project/Area Number |
10044137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
表面界面物性
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kunio Tokyo Institute of Technology, International Development Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (70226827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
POLLOCK Hube Lancaster University, School of Physics a, Dept. Reade
BURNHAM Nanc Ecole Phytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Fonctionna
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | adhesion / atomic force microscope / ultra high vacuum / molecular dynamics / chemical bond / interface / electronic spectroscopy / surface analysis / 擬着 |
Research Abstract |
A force measurement system constructed in ultra high vacuum chamber of Auger electron spectroscope is upgraded and the adhesional forces between materials are measured. Results are interpreted with the terms of physics. The continuum theory and the numerical analysis using molecular mechanics theory are used for the interpretation. Almost whole the Grant-In-Aid is used for the trip of the investigators. Adhesional forces were measured for several materials in the range of elasticity.Samples were manipulated to approach to contact and then they are manipulated to separate themselves. After the measurements of adhesional forces, surfaces were observed by scanning electron microscope (SEM) and scanning Auger microscope (SAM). Although the atomic transfer between contacting samples was sometimes observed, there are some cases no transfer could observed by SAM. In theoretical approach, continuum theories are used for the systematic understanding and the interpretation of adhesional forces between sample. For the precise investigation, modified embedded atom method (MEAM) is discussed. It is made for the simulation of bulk properties of materials. However, the applicability of the MEAM to surface problems were suggested. At the limit when the size of atoms are not negligible, molecular mechanics becomes significant.