Project/Area Number |
10044138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Shunri TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR QUANTUM EFFECT ELECTRONICS : PROFESSOR, 量子効果エテクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (50126314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIURA Osamu TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FUCULTY OF ENGINEERING : ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10187643)
MATSIMURA Masakiyo TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FUCULTY OF ENGINEERING : PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30110729)
KASTNER Marc マサチューセッツ工科大学, 教授
MILNE Willia ケンブリッジ大学, 工学部, 教授
MOORE David ケンブリッジ大学, 工学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Untrahigh Speed Devices / Superconducting Devices / Nanofabrications / Electron Beam Lithography / Thinfilm Crystal Growth / Quantum Effect Devices / Atomic Layer Epitaxy / Single Electron Transistors / 量子効果デバイス |
Research Abstract |
1. Nanocrystalline silicon with diameter 8nm has been prepared by pulsed plasma processes. Nanotransistor with a 15nm-gap fabricated by EB lithography and vertical transistor having wrap-around gate were employed for transport measurement of nc-Si. Single electron tunneling characteristics were obtained. 2. Atomic layer epitaxy of Si and Ge on Si and Ge substrates were investigated. Process windows doe monoatomic layer growth with self-limiting growth mechanism were found through the study of thermal decomposition and adsorption characteristics of precursors. 3. A new fabrication method of source/drain contact of InSb ultrahigh speed MISFET was investigated based on adsorption of sulphur and photo irradiated annealing. 4. Ion implantation was applied YBCO superconductors to form Josephson junctions. Focused ion beam tuning of in-plane vibrating micromechanical resonators was developed. FIB process was also employed for the fabrication of optical fiber connectors made from silicon nitride microclips. 5. Work on diamond like carbons has expanded for nanolithographic applications. Structure, electric properties and optical properties of tetrahedrally-bonded amorphous carbon were investigated. 6. Fluctuations of Coulomb-blockade peak positions of a silicon quantum dot were investigated. 7. International workshop on future nanoscale electron devices were held in Berlin and in Tokyo.