Joint Study on Seismic Microzonation in Earthquake Countries
Project/Area Number |
10044139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEO Kazuoh Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Sci. & Eng. Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30089825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURITA Katsumi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Sci. & Eng. Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90282871)
YAMANAKA Hiroaki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Sci. & Eng. Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00212291)
チャベス マリオ メキシコ国立自治大学(メキシコ), 工学研究所, 研究員
マルチン ラリアナ カリフォルニア州交通局(米国), 技術サービスセンター, 主任研究員
ヴィダル フランシスコ グラナダ大学(スペイン), 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | seismic microzonation / earthquake disaster mitigation / seismicity / ground motion characteristics / dynamic characteristics of building / earthquake disaster / earthquake country / international joint research / 地震危険度 / 地盤条件 / 微動測定 / 自然環境 / 社会経済環境 |
Research Abstract |
The principal objective of this research is to provide basic and effective information for earthquake disaster mitigation strategy, by means of the comparison about seismicity and regional ground conditions among earthquake countries. As the situation is quite different among them, seismic microzonation procedure might also be different. Therefore we need to examine similar field experiments in every districts. Investigators contributed for this purpose from Spain, USA, Mexico, Cuba, Ethiopia, Morocco and Turkey. International workshops were held every year of this research term to ex change the data of experiments and to discuss the results inviting general audiences. We made quick field surveys in Taiwan, Turkey and El Salvador because damaging earthquakes took place in such areas during the research term. These results were also helpful to prepare seismic microzoning countermeasures for each country, not only for damaged countries.