Research on Ion Inertial Fusion Driver for High Energy Density Compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Koichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (30029516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 龍彦  大阪大学, レーザ核融合研究センター, 教授 (80107143)
中居 貞雄  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (10029019)
服部 俊幸  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (50134648)
西村 博明  大阪大学, レーザ核融合研究センター, 助教授 (60135754)
TURMAN Bobby  米国サンディア国立研究所, パルスパワーセンター, 主任研究員
LEEPER Ramon  米国サンディア国立研究所, パルスパワーセンター, 主任研究員
RENK Timothy  米国サンディア国立研究所, パルスパワーセンター, 研究員
HANSON David  米国サンディア国立研究所, パルスパワーセンター, 研究員
QUINTENZ Jef  米国サンディア国立研究所, パルスパワーセンター, 副所長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPulsed Ion Beam / Particle Beam Inertial Fusion / Medium-weight Ion Beam / Beam Target Interaction / Tokyo Institute of Technology / Sandia National Laboratories / Application of Pinch X-ray / Diagnostic Associated Intense Beam / パルス・イオンビーム
Research Abstract
One of the most up-to-date research topics in the pulsed power sciences is the generation1of intense X-rays with the wire-arrayed pinch discharge and the application of the X-ray to the inertial fusion energy research. On the contrary, we need our efforts to raise the focus ability in the case of intense light ion fusion experiments, as the inherent electric charge of the light ion beams suppresses the tight focusing. Also in the case of heavy ion fusion research, we need to raise the ion beam current beyond 2 to 3 orders of the present-day status. Under these consideration, in our research project, we planned to investigate the key issues for the fast pinch fusion and foresee the new direction to proceed. At the same time, we planned to investigate the possibility to use the medium-weight ion fusion. This means that we planned to demonstrate how the medium-weight ion driver is suitable for the inertial fusion compared with the other energy drivers.
We gathered and checked again all of … More the possible data of pulsed ion diode at Tokyo Institute of Technology at Yokohama, Japan and Sandia National Laboratories at Albuquerque, USA. We extracted N+ ions, including a small amount of O+ with our Intense ion diode. These specie are the typical medium-weigh ion, and we measured the beam micro-divergence angle on the anode surface as a function of the distance along the radius of the anode. We could obtain small Divergence angle which was enough reasonable for us to promote our further development of this kind of medium-weigh ion drivers. A new diode was also designed with a cryogenic anode to continue the similar experiment with more beam power. Associated research topics in our project were the estimation of ablated surface thickness under the interaction between the intense pulsed ion beams and X-ray. The former was done mainly with experiments, and the latter was done mainly with simple calculations. The ablation with a bow shock wave for the reentry vehicle in space, and the laser development and application for and to the active anode plasma production (for the ion diode) were also discussed during the course. Less