Cooperation Among Distributed Autonomous Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Makoto  Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10017379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Chisato  Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (50233862)
MING Aiguo  Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associated Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50239456)
AOYAMA Hisayuki  Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associated Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (40159306)
VLACIC Ljubi  Faculty of Science and Technology, Griffi, 高級講師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDistributed Autonomous / Robot / Cooperative control / Mobile robot / Ultrasonic sensor / Infrared sensor / Overtaking / Exchangeable active / passive joints / 追い越し走行 / 超音波センサー / 赤外線センサー / 衝突回避 / 障害物検出
Research Abstract
This project is a fundamental research on cooperation among multiple distributed autonomous mobile robots. The purpose is to develop cooperative control algorithms, sensor systems and several prototypes of mobile robot and mobile manipulator and to demonstrate the availability of developed systems by experiments. The basic concept of intelligent distributed autonomous robot system has been discussed and experiments by newly developed robots have been done by researchers at both University of Electro-Communications and Griffith University. The results obtained are as follows.
1) Several methods of obstacle detection and obstacle avoidance have been developed by using characteristics of multiple infrared sensor and ultrasonic sensor cooperatively.
2) As a case study, cooperation among multiple autonomous robots in intelligent vehicles and trans-portation systems is considered. Algorithm for road intersection crossing, front-vehicle tracking, overtaking, lane following, obstacle avoidance, … More front-vehicle distance control, narrow bridge crossing and formation driving have been developed and implemented to the robot system.
3) A new method, that is, rapid obstacle sensing using mobile robot sonar (ROSUM), for treating the crosstalk data of a so-called sonar ring, while employing a simultaneous firing regime has been proposed. It is shown by experiments that the robot with ROSUM sonar ring can avoide obstacles quickly and smoothly in complicated environment.
4) A new prototype of mobile manipulator with exchangeable active/passive joints has been developed in order to solve various problems in performing a cooperated task, in which a long pipe is to be moved out from a restrained location, transferred to an assigned position and set to a new restrained location. Experiments on proposed task by the cooperation of human and the mobile manipulator have been performed. The task was performed successfully by the simple control method. Cooperation for the task by two mobile manipulators will be done in the next work. Less