Studies on Extraction and Refining Non-Ferrous Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKIDO Masazumi  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (50126843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WEI Dawei  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Post doctoral fellow, 理工科学総合研究センター, 非常勤研究員
KURODA Kensuke  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Department of Meterials Science, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00283408)
ICHINO Ryoichi  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Department of Meterials Science, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (70223104)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSoft solution process / Recovery of noble metals / Alkaline solution / Recycle of gold / Alkaline thiourea solution / Quartz crystal microbalance / リサイクル / 非鉄人工資源
Research Abstract
Fundamental study on recovery of gold from scraps has been carried out using soft-solution process in aqueous solution at room temperature. The solution containing thiourea, sodium sulfite and thiosulfate in alkaline accelerated the dissolution of gold by electrolysis. This solution however inhibited the dissolution of cheap metals such as steel, aluminum, copper and so on. Therefore, it was found that selective dissolution of gold was possible in the recovery from scraps in physically mixed state. The ultimate conditions for the gold selective recovery were examined by means of quartz crystal microbalance technique. It is represented as follows : pH : 11-13, the electrode potential : ca. 0.5 V vs Ag / AgCl reference electrode, the concentration of chemicals : 0.1 - 1 mol/L. Gold dissolves in the solution through the formation of complicated ions with thiourea and thiosulfate. The sulfite ions added in the solution play a stabilizer for thiourea.
On the other hand, the recoveries of cobalt metal from used battery and tungsten from waste alloys were investigated in hydrometallurgical method.