| Project/Area Number |
10044147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAHARA Kazuya Nagoya University, Dept. of Molecular Design and Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (70011096)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOI Yuzo Daido Institution of Tech., Prof., 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (60157021)
SHIODA Ichiro Dept. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90255612)
OKADA Akira Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Electronic Infor. Tech., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (40001341)
SHINODA Takeshi Dept. of Eng., Assoc Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (10023269)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | fusion Mater. / first wall structural Mater. / functionally graded Mater. / Plasma spraying / W (tungsten) / bonding interface / high Z Mater. / plasma facing Mater. / 核融合炉 / 第一壁 / 構造材料 / 傾斜機能化 / 材料設計 / 界面反応 / 照射損傷 / 界面結合強度 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The material of the 50% 316-50% W showed very low ductility even just after the fabrication using the plasma spraying method, while the base metal of type 316 stainless steel showed the large ductility. (2) During the discharge machining of plate specimens (thickness : 1.5mm) for tensile test, fracture of W rich zone in the center of graded region of the hot pressed materials occurred, although fracture did not occur during the discharge machining of large block (thickness : about 10mm). This is considered to be due to the release of retained stress during the machining. Another large crack in the W rich zone was observed outside area of the graded region.