Joint Research on Advanced Materials Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90023324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Masahiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (80173368)
NIINOMI Mitsuo  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50126942)
UMEMOTO Minoru  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90111921)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsceramic particles reinforced aluminum composites / fatigue properties / biomedical implant material / thermo-mechanical treatment / mechanical alloying / fulleren / surface coating / functional gradient materials / 非平衡材料 / 複合材料 / 生体材料 / 機能材料 / 水素化触媒材料 / 水素吸蔵合金
Research Abstract
On the research subject "Mechanical properties of advanced materials", thermo-mechanical fatigue and creep fatigue properties of ceramic particles reinforced aluminum composites were evaluated. As a result, it is clarified that the in-phase thermo-mechanical fatigue lifetime of the materials investigated is longer in small strain region than that in the large strain region.
On the research subject "Metallurgy and materials science of titanium alloys", it has been clarified that Ti-Nb-Ta-Zr possesses superior balance among strength, elongation and elastic modulus. In addition, it shows similar cytotoxicity to a pure titanium by evaluating cytotoxicity using L929 cells, and it suggests its superior compatibility for the human body. Producing sound ingots suitable for practical application has been realized by utilizing the high frequency induction heating and revitation melting techniques.
On the research subject "Powder metallurgy and mechanical alloying of advanced materials", production … More and evaluation of non-equilibrium materials have been mainly investigated. Of these, it has been concentrated on magnetic properties of non-equilibrium ultra-fine particles fabricated by the plasma-jet technique and mechanical alloying of Fe-carbon systems. It is shown that molecular structure of the fulleren is stable as a result of the investigation on structural change of fullerenes (C60 and C70) by the ball milling, and that the fcc structure of crystal can be easily disordered and partially becomes polymer.
On the research subject "Surface coating and functional gradient materials", main efforts are concentrated on thermoelectric properties of produced thermoelectric coating, effects of kinds and quantity of added dope elements on the thermoelectric property and fabrication of functionally graded composite coating between a metal and ceramic by the thermal spraying technique. As a result, operating temperature range of the multilayer thermoelectric device in which doped elements are functionally graded, and cyclic thermo-mechanical fatigue properties of functionally graded coating are clarified. Less