STUDY AND PREDICTION OF SLOPE FAILURE BY HEAVY RAIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10179731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Ryosuke  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111979)
ONISHI Yuzo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026348)
ADACHI Toshihisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026173)
KIMURA Makoto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30177927)
FUKAGAWA Ryoichi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20127129)
岸田 潔  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20243066)
LEONG Eng Ch  ナンヤン工科大学, 土木構造工学科, 講師
SHUKRI Maail  マレーシア農科大学, 土木工学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSlope failure / Heavy rain / Suction / Unsaturated soil / In-situ test / Shear strength / Stability analysis / 室内実験 / 不飽和士
Research Abstract
The following four topics of research have been carried out to understand the mechanism of the slope failure during heavy rain and to develop a method to predict the slope failure due to the heavy rain.
(1) Mechanism of the strength reduction of the soil by the rain
The mechanism, that the strength of the soil decreases during the rain, has been investigated by studying the effect of the pore water to the strength of the unsaturated soil. Some models were suggested to express the action of the capillary water in the ground, and the relation between the change of volume of the pore water and the shear strength of the soil was discussed with the numerical analysis.
(2) Seepage of the rain water into the ground
The numerical analysis have been carried out to investigate the seepage of the water into the ground during heavy rain, and to understand the time-depending process of the change in the water containing conditions of the ground during and after the rain.
(3) Measurement of the suction on the field
The monitoring method of the suction of the soil has been developed to grasp of the change of the strength conditions of the soil in the ground during and after the rain.
(4) Numerical analysis for the slope failure
Some numerical simulations have been carried out to study the change in the degree of the stability of the slope during and after the rain. The relation of the rain to the stability of the slope was simulated with the parameter of the rain strength, soil properties and the shape of the slope, and the measurement of the suction was confirmed to be effective as the monitoring method of the slope stability.