Structure Health Monitoring to Mitigate Urban Seismic Hazard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadanobu  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSU Masayasu  Kumamoto University, Dept. Civil Eng. & Architecture, Research Associate, 工学部, 教授 (80109016)
HORI Muneo  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (00219205)
HOSHIYA Masaru  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30061518)
HONJI Yusuke  Gifu University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10251852)
FURUTA Hitoshi  Kansai University, Dept. of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70109031)
岡田 憲夫  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026296)
家村 浩和  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10026362)
亀田 弘行  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
鈴木 祥之  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (50027281)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSystem Identification / Health Monitoring / Optical Fiber Sensor / CCD Camera / Image Processing / Acoustic Emission / Non-destructive Testing / Japan-US Cooperative Research / ヘルスモニタリング / 構造物の劣化度 / 損傷度検出 / 歪記憶型センサー / 適応型システム同定アルゴリズム / ニューラルネットワーク / 非破壊検査
Research Abstract
The motivation for investigating the application of smart sensoring technology to large civil structures arises from the desire to mitigate potential hazards to the general public. Current inspection approaches are either passive or occur after the earthquake disaster caused a catastrophic structure failure. Distributed smart sensors embedded or mounted on the structure offer the unique ability to assess damage on demand to deliver the current state of the structure prior, during and after a earthquake disaster occurred. Wireless communication technology permits this structural health monitoring to be performed remotely. The purpose of this research is to exchange the information of on going research projects in both Japan and U.S.A.and to find number of promising area for joint research as listed following :
1) Development of new sensor technologies using optical fiber, carbon fiber, etc.
2) Application of advanced technologies for structural control
3) Development and application of met … More hodologies corresponding to the system identification such as the adaptive Kalman filter, Monte Carlo filter, neural network, algorithm to identify chaotic time series, genetic algorithm, singular decomposition technique.
4) Application and development of remote sensing technologies to identify internal condition of large systems.
5) Non-destructive technologies to identify the health condition of existing structures
Based on the exchange of information on health monitoring systems we developed new system identification algorithms such as adaptive Kalman filter, adaptive H infinity filter and adaptive Monte Carlo filter. Simple and inexpensive passive sensors that can monitor the peak strain or displacement were developed. A method was developed to detect discontinuities in response of structure by using the jerk sensor combined with a vibratory gyroscope and a cantilever. A crack detecting system of RC structures was developed using a digital camera and image processing technology. Damage estimation of structural concrete from concrete samples was developed, combining the rate process analysis of acoustic emission (AE) with damage mechanics Less