Project/Area Number |
10044156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEBUCHI Shuichi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBATAKE Shigeki Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00027260)
SHIIBA Michiharu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90026352)
KOJIRI Toshiharu Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026353)
OISHI Satoru Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30252521)
KAZAMA So Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50272018)
DAS Gupta As アジア工科大学, 工学部(タイ), 教授
LEE Soontak 嶺南大学, 工学部(韓国), 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Hydrology / Sustainable Development / Data base / Korea / China / Vietnam / Australia / New Zealand / 東アジア・オセアニア地域 / 流域 / 人間活動の影響 / 物質輸送 / 豪州 / タイ / 洛東江(韓国) / メコンデルタ(ベトナム) |
Research Abstract |
Problem regarding water, which is associated with population increasing, environmental change, development ofindustry and climate change, is very important for sustainable development of human being. We strongly and systematically promote an international cooperative research for solving the water problem of the target area by gatherins a lot of hydrological researchersunder name of AP-FRIEND. 1. We held three meetings at which many Japanese and non-Japanese researchers gathered. The meeting was held at Teague in Korea (November 7- 17, 1998), Nangjing in China (October 18-21, 1999) and Christchurch in New Zealand (November 18-27, 2000). At these meetings, discussions regarding database of hydrological observation data at eastern Asia and Oceania as well as total river basin management including flood and drought. 2. We support the Japan-Vietnam cooperative research by sending Japanese hydrological researchers to Mekong delta from March 5-12, 1999. The researchers surveyed river hydrological database at Vietnam. At the same time, they investigate the effect of human activity on the sedimentation and environment of the Mekong River. 3. We invited a Korean researcherto Japan and we dispatch Japanese researchersto Vietnam, Thailand, Australia and New Zealand to discuss the comparative hydrology and cooperative research. The subjects are as follows, cooperative research far scaling up problem off flood model, cooperative research for effect of vegetation change on flood volume, vegetation activity survey and cooperative research for effect of human activity and change of environment and climate on water resources.