Implementation of Parallelizing Compiler for Massively Parallel Computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (1999)
Wakayama University (1998)
Principal Investigator
JOE Kazuki  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90283928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Hironori  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30152622)
KUNIEDA Yoshitoshi  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (90153311)
FUKUDA Akira  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学科, 教授 (80165282)
SASAKURA Mariko  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30284087)
中西 恒夫  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 助手 (70311785)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsparallelizing compiler / intermediate representation / distributed memory / data partitioning / visualization / 並列計算機 / プログラム支援
Research Abstract
In this research project, we first extract the intermediate representation from Parafrase-2 to develop a C++ version of our new parallelizing compiler called Narafrase. At the same time, we gave the definition of and designed the data partitioning graph as our universal intermediate representation. The optimization of communication overhead will be solved by our proposing cc-COMA technology. Then, we combined user interface library with the universal intermediate representation for Narafrase by collaborating with PROMIS parallelizing compiler developed by Prof. Polychronolous (investigator). We also implemented several parallelization methods on Narafrase with the use of the user interface library. Now we are implementing an algorithm for simultaneous partitioning of data and program for Narafrase. On the other hand, we have investigated and implemented a parallelization support tool by 3D visualization. The support tool, NaraView, collaborates with Narafrase so that users can parallelize their sequential programs effectively and easily. In this way, we have developed a prototype parallelizing compiler system for massively parallel computers.