Prediction of Creep and Shrinkage of High Strength Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kenji  Faculty of Env. Science and Technology, Dpt. of Env. and Civil Eng. Okayama University, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (20093685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYANO Toshiki  Faculty of Env. Science and Technology, Dpt. of Env. and Civil Eng., Okayama University, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (10212581)
GARDNER N.J.  カナダオタワ大学, 工学部, 教授
DILGER W.H.  カナダカルガリー大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCreep / Drying shrinkage / High Strength Concrete / Prediction equation / Database / 100MPa / シリカヒューム / フライアッシュ / 乾燥収縮 / 60MPa
Research Abstract
In recent years, there has been a considerable increase in the use of admixtures and cement replacement materials. This made much higher strength concrete available for construction site. By high performance concrete, long span bridge, much taller building and so on could have been construced. However, there are many problems to solve for the utilization of the high performance concrete. Especially in the design of the prestressed concrete structures fully used the concrete performance, long-term strain change, such as creep and shrinkage is very severe problem.
Even now, there are many proposed prediction equations for creep and shrinkage. But, they are only for normal strength concrete. In this study, the prediction equations available for from low strength concrete to high strength concrete have been established. Our prediction equations can predict the creep and shrinkage for more than 100 Mpa strength concrete. Furthermore, many experimental data were collected and the data bank has been established in our projects. By comparison of calculated data by various proposed equations and experimental data, the some weak points were clarified. The new prediction equation takes these weak points into consideration and has been improved.