| Project/Area Number |
10044161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Mitsumasa FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70124336)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIE Koichi TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30134836)
KUNIKANE Shoichi NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH, HEAD, 水道工学部, 部長 (90083740)
BARRIL Carli フィリピン大学, ロスバニョス校, 教授
BAES Aloysiu フィリピン大学, ロスバニョス校, 教授
鈴木 基之 国際連合大学, 副学長
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | humic substances / characterization / ozone / activated carbon / coagulant / advanced oxidation process / Moringa oleifera / 親水性 / 生分解性 / 高度浄水処理 / 消毒副生成物 / アミン / オゾン処理 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was carried out to develop optimization procedure for advanced drinking water treatment system from raw water containing humic substances characteristic to regions. Aquatic humic substances were characterized based on adsorption to activated carbon, modified natural materials, oxidation, and biological treatment. Specific conclusions are as follows ; (1) Humic substances in Minaga Reservoir were characterized by hydrophobicity, molecular structure and size. Ozonation followed by biological treatment reduced hydrophobic organics and increased non-biodegradable organics. Repeated ozonation/advanced oxidation followed by biological treatment could remove humic substances in water. (2) New coagulant was developed from seeds of Moringa oleifera produced in Philippines. Simple purification procedure was developed and the coagulant showed similar performance as those in commercial ones. The coagulation was based on the net-structured substances in the extract. (3) A pilot plant with conventional drinking water treatment system followed by activated carbon treatment and ozonation was constructed in Minaga Reservoir, Hiroshima, and behavior of aquatic humic substances was studied. Low molecular aquatic humic substances and calcium in water reduced adsorption capacity of trace organic substances by activated carbon. However, it took more than 5 years for saturation indicating stable removal even in biological activated carbon.