Project/Area Number |
10044163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIE Yoriyasu Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (70034410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAI Makoto Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70304409)
OKUMURA Makoto Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00194514)
FUJIWARA Akimasa Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (50181409)
POLAK John ロンドン大学, 交通研究所, 助教授
JONES Peter ウエストミンスター大学, 環境学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Activity-based approach / Respondent incentive / Nested PCL model / Stated preference / Shopping behavior / Activity diary / 鉄道通勤 / Nested PCL モデル / 交通日誌調査 / EMアルゴリズム / プロピットモデル / 観光周遊行動 / 時間配分モデル |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to develop a new urban transportation planning method based on the concept of activity-based approach. After two years study, the following research results are obtained. 1. Weekend Shopping Activity Participation Model Depending on Weekday Shopping Behavior A strong correlation is found between weekend shopping participation and weekday shopping frequency, using seven days' consecutive activity diary data from Utsunomiya. In addition, a weekend shopping participation model, dependent on the weekday shopping frequency, is proposed. The model is specified using the Utsunomiya data and its validity is verified by statistical tests. 2. Cost and Benefit of Respondent Incentive Articles in Transportation Survey Many private surveys use respondent incentive articles (RIA) in order to increase response rate. This paper will analyze the effectiveness of RIA in transport survey. As well as theoretical assessment of survey cost a case study of a shopping travel surv
… More
ey held in a shopping district in Hiroshima practically illustrates the effectiveness of the RIAs. 3. Nested Pared Combinatorial Logit Model to Analyze Recreational Touring Behavior The destination and route alternatives of recreational touring behavior models seem not to be exclusive and independent. This study proposes Nested Paired Combinatorial Logit (PCL) model to predict route and destination choice behavior. The model can remove the IID assumption on the error components across the alternatives. The model is proved to be valid in forecasting the tourism demand by empirical study. 4. Improving Methods of Presenting Travel Time Reliability in SP Experiments A key finding of this work is that service punctuality is indeed highly valued by rail passengers. This finding is line with a substantial body of previous qualitative research, but at variance with at least some previous quantitative studies. This study suggests that the difference may be due, in part, to shortcomings in the conventional presentation of travel time unreliability used in SP exercises. Less