Joint Study on the Development of Novel Joint Prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Teruo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90091347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yoshitaka  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Human Welfare Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90304740)
SAWAE Yoshinori  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10284530)
OHTSUKI Nobuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60127991)
ZHON Min Jin  ブラックフォード大学, 機械応用工学科, 講師
JOHN Fisher  リーズ大学, 機械工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsArtificial Joint / Elastohydrodynamic Lubrication / Wear / Synovial Fluid / Artificial Joint Materials / Artificial Cartilage / Joint Simulator / Biotribology / バイオトラポロジー
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to conduct the joint research between Kyushu University, The University of Leeds and University of Bradford to elucidate the lubrication and wear mechanism in artificial joints and develop novel joint prostheses. Members of this joint research visited Japan or United Kingdom for mutual discussion. Furthermore, during their visiting the presentations of papers on this research project were carried out at the international conferences, I.e., at the Third World Congress of Biomechanics, 25th Leeds-Lyon Symposium on Tribology, 1st Asia Int. Conf. on Tribology, Asiatrib'98, 26th Leeds-Lyon Symposium on Tribology and 12th International Symposium on Ceramics in Medicine. At the International Symposium on Lubrication Mechanism in Natural and Artificial Joints, which was organized by Prof. Murakami and Prof. Fisher at the 25th Meeting of Japanese Society of Clinical Biomechanics and Related Research, Dr. Jin and Dr. Sawae presented their papers as symposists.
In th … More is joint study, the following results were shown. The fundamental mechanism in adaptive multimode lubrication in natural synovial joints was discussed by focusing the lubricating ability of cartilage surface layer. The geometric feature of knee joint was indicated by 3D Computer Graphics technique. On the lubrication mechanism in artificial joints, the fluid film formation, friction or wear in knee prosthesis models with compliant artificial cartilage such as polyurethane, silicone rubber, polyvinylalcohol (PVA) hydrogel and semi-interpenetrating polymer network (SIPN) hydrogel were evaluated by simulator or sliding tests. Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) observation was effective in evaluation of changes in surface layer of natural articulator cartilage and artificial cartilage. The superiority in fluid film formation during walking for transverse elliptical conjunction to longitudinal one with the same contact area in knee prostheses was shown in numerical analysis. The friction and wear in existing artificial joints composed of metal or ceramics and ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE), ceramics-on-ceramics, metal-on-metal were evaluated by unidirectional and multidirectional sliding tests and simulators. The influence of multi-directional motion, constituents of lubricants, material properties and geometrical design with surface roughness on wear behavior were summarized. The properties of wear particles and their biological reaction were investigated. The friction control of elastomeric material by applied electric field and wear reduction of metal-on-metal pair by magnetic field were demonstrated. Less