Correlation between carrier lifetime and interface trap density in MOS devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Seigo  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50201455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Haruhiko  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (90264837)
SOHRODER D.K  アリゾナ州立大学, 電気工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslocalized state / interface trap / carrier lifetime / MOS diode / ICTS / SPV / contactless measurement / 生成ライフタイム / 再結合ライフタイム / ICTS法 / SPV法
Research Abstract
This is joint research between members of Himeji Institute of Technology (HIT) and a member of Arizona State University (ASU). Sample preparations were carried out at HIT and characterization of the samples has been done by both members of HIT and ASU in a respective institute. Resultant data were discussed with both members. Main research results are as follows.
1. Correlation between interface trap density and carrier lifetime was obtained in which carrier lifetime was decreased, depending on the interface trap density. The dependence was different between p-type and n-type samples. The cause of the difference was due to the energy of which interface trap degraded the carrier lifetime.
2. Au and Pt impurity decreased recombination lifetime but the degree of decrease was different between Au and Pt impurity. It is ascertained that Pt impurity was more useful as lifetime killer.
3. It was made clear that degradation of measurement sensitivity for interface trap density was avoidable by the use of contactless transient spectroscopy even when gate oxide was very thin.
4. It was found that frequency domain measurement was useful for the measurement of carrier lifetime and interface trap density.