Distributed Data Base Access In A Corporate Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionIWATE PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMID Issam,a.  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Prof., ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (30244990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Susumu  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Prof., 大学・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60143012)
SHIRATOSHI Norio  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Prof., 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60111316)
SAQUIーSANNES ピエール ドゥ  航空機製造高等国立学院, 計算機科学学科(トゥルーズ、フランス), 教授
KANGASSALO H  テンペレ(Tampere)大学, コンピュータ学科(フィンランド), 教授
GOTZHEIN Rei  カイザーローテルン大学, 情報工学学科(ドイツ), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDistributed Systems / Dynamic Software Architecture / Object-Oriented Design / Evolving Systems / Adaptable Software / multi-agent system / programming language / Software Development / 型変換 / オブジェクト指向仕様記述 / モジジュール互換性
Research Abstract
Our goal to design intelligent software concerns to coordinate these multi-agents in order to get the maximum efficiency.
Reuse of business components is a key to producing software that adapts as the business adapts. Classical Artificial Intelligence (AI) particularly concerned with closed systems that have only a limited interaction with the environment. Although their internal knowledge provides AI systems with knowledge of their environment, they are not capable of directly interacting with it. Rather, a specially trained user provides the system with knowledge about the environment, often using a symbology that only experts can understand. Experts are also, required to interpret and use the solution developed by the system. Consequently, the interaction between AI system and the environment, that at least can be described as indirect communication, is performed exclusively in the form of a human expert. In contrast, agents must be able to communicate and interact directly with their environment. Because they are frequently used in very dynamic environments, they must be capable of detecting changes directly and with a minimum of delay. A direct communication with other agents is also required for the solution of complex distributed problems. We model a multi-agent system as agents executing their programs in an environment. Execution of programs can bring about changes both in the environment and in agents. One agent's program step may interfere with other agents' program step, and the environment may intervene program execution and change the outcome. A program step can be an agent action. The coordination deals with this interaction.