Project/Area Number |
10044175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Kenju Tokai University, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60266369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GLORIEUX Pie リール大学, 物理学科, 教授
MANDEL Paul ブリュッセル自由大学, 非線形光学理論部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Microchip solid-state lasers / Nonlinear gain / Quantum interference / Stimulated Raman oscillation / Random chaotic burst / chaos synchronization / Quantum-noise-induced order / Self-mixing laser measurements / LD励起 / Nd:YVO_4 / LNP / 動的不安定性 / カオス同期 / カオス的バースト / FM雑音 / 半導体レーザー励起 / LNPレーザー / 多重遷移発振 / 熱レンズ / 高密度励起 / オージェ効果 / ∧型遷移 / 反位相パルセーション |
Research Abstract |
We studied physics of laser-diode (LD)-pumped multimode microchip solid-state lasers focussing on nonlinear dynamics inherent in optical complex systems possessing large degrees of freedom. Applications of LD-pumped microchip solid-state lasers has been also demonstrated. Research achievements include : 1. Realization of single-frequency operation owing to high-density pumping. Design of stable single transversemode operation resulting from thermal lens effect. 2. Theoretical and experimental demonstrations of nonlinear modal interactions resulting from nonlinear gain or quantum interference inherent in microcavity lasers and resultant dynamic instabilities. 3. Observation of stimulated Raman-like oscillations and 1.5μm emissions from LD-pumped Nd microchip laser due to phonons created by non-radiative transition from the absorption to the upper laser-level. 4. Experimental observation and theoretical confirmation of chaos synchronization and phase squeezed state in a microchip laser array with Doppler feedback 5. Observation of noise-induced random chaotic burst generations and antiphase dynamics in multi-mode microchip solid-state lasers with optical feedback and theoreical verifications. Demonstration of quantum noise-induced ordering of chaotic oscillations in lasers with frequency-shifted feedback 6. Realization of multimode green lasers without green problem featuring multitransition oscillations and demon stration of applicability to terahertz coherent wave generations. 7. Realizations of ultrahigh sensitivity laser Doppler velocimetry, vibrometry and imaging ultilizing self-mixing modulation effects in microchip solid-state lasers