FLUID DRIVE SYSTEMS BENIGN TO ENVIRNMENT WITH LIGHT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Takeshi  TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY ・ COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50256632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiro  KYUSYU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ・ FACULTY OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND SYSTEMS ENGINERRING, PROFESSOR, 情報工学部, 教授 (80171742)
FERRAREI C  Politecnico di Torino, Prof.
BELFORTE G  Politecnico di Torino, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsENVIRONMENTAL COMPATIBILITY / FLUID DRIVE SYSTEM / EMI / WATER HYDRAULIC DRIVE / OPTICAL DRIVE / OPTO ・ PNUEMATIC INTERFACE / WATER LUBRICANT / 光・空気インターフェース
Research Abstract
On the bases of researches on optical actuators, flow analysis of water, characteristics of pneumatic systems and drive systems control it is aimed to show a basic concept of the fluid drive systems benign to environment with light which can perform well under the EMI or explosive environments.
(1) Conceptual design of systems : The conceptual designs of the optimal system construction and its element technology as they ought to be were done in cooperation with Japanese side and Italian side. We designed an opto ・ pneumatic drive system and a water hydraulic drive system on the basis of the concept proposed.
(2) Opto ・ mechanical interface : A PLZT actuator was constructed, which transformed optical power to mechanical power, and its characteristics were evaluated in the experiment. It was made clear that the PLZT actuator was applicable to the drive systems.
(3) Analysis of flow : the computer simulation analyzed the pressure-flow rate characteristis and the local flow in a control valve, which played an important roll to construct the water hydraulic drive system. The differences of the performances of the oil hydraulic drive system and the water hydraulic drive system were made clear by the computer simulation.
(4) Fluid drive systems benign to environment with light : The opto ・ pneumatic drive system with a feed back loop was constructed and its characteristics are evaluated.
The drive system proposed in this research can be very effective from the viewpoint of the environmental compatibility.