Experimental and Theoretical Research on Dense Z-Pinches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNihon-University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tetsu  Collage of Science & Tech., Nihon-University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10059256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIOKA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (10126328)
ISHII Shozo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016655)
HIRANO Katsumi  Department of Tech., GunmaUniversity, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60008430)
TAKASUGI Keiichi  Collage of Science & Tech., Nihon-University, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (50187952)
呂 銘方  河北大学, 教授
VICTOR Vikhr  Kurchatov研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsz-pinch / plasma focus / sheet z-pinch / gas-puff z-pinch / nertron measurement / X-ray measurement / X-ray spectrograph / simulation / 中性子測定 / X線分光測定 / 高温プラズマ
Research Abstract
The plasma focus, dense sheet and gas-puff z-pinches were investigated experimentally and theoretically. Main results are the following :
(1) The compact plasma focus gave neutrons yield that was much more than that implied in the scaling law obtained in the plasma focus devices with medium discharge energy.
(2) The Simulation codes of necking of z-pinch, plasma focus and gas-puff z-pinches were created.
(3) The influence of the various parameters to the optimum condition of plasma focus has been studied in detail so far, but cathode effects have hardly been studied systematically, in the present research, the two types of cathodes - grid-like cathode consisted of sixteen Cu bars and cylindrical tube cathode - were applied to the plasma focus device. It was shown that the structural difference clearly affected the optimum condition of focus
(4) To suppress the instabilities in conventional cylindrical z-pinches, the dense sheet z-pinches were proposed. The basic features of ideal sheet z-pinch with infinite width were given. There are two types of real sheet z-pinches - the stretched and compressional types. Their stability and the possibility as fusion plasma were examined.
(5) in the experiment on the stretched-type sheet z-pinch, the sheet z-pinch plasma was created at the appropriate initial pressure region.