Research on a next generation distance learning system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Nobuyoshi  Waseda University, Globel Information and Telecommunication Institute, Professor, 国際情報通信研究センター, 教授 (90287996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Nobuo  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Information Science, 情報工学科, 教授 (10298185)
REGERS Bryan  カーネギーメロン大学, 芸術学部, 教授
BURGESS Iowr  カーネギーメロン大学, 芸術学部, 教授
LAIASINAHAM  ビクトリア大学, コミュニケーション学専攻, 専任講師
TIFFIN John  ビクトリア大学, コミュニケーション学専攻, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInternet / Virtual Class / cultural heritage / 3D content / distance education / coding / cultural exchange / interlanguage / 仮想教室 / 3Dスキャナ / 工芸品 / 仮想物体
Research Abstract
HyperClass is a class where a teacher and students, in reality their avatars, are brought together through communication links and they can have classes and do cooperative work as if they were gathered in the same place. Using HyperClass, joint experiments on distance learning have been carried out interconnecting between Waseda university and Victoria university of wellington, New Zealand via the Internet.
The task of the experiment was that participants, in realty their avatars, are brought in HyperClass, handle an object which is a cultural heritage, look it around, and check the behavior of the system and evaluate the effectiveness. As the object which is handled by one of them is a 3D object, they can easily see it instantly without any explanations. The system is proved to be a suitable distance education system between different countries. They enjoy the experiment with realistic sensations.
The system can be carried out in real time as the high efficient coding technology has been developed.
Then the system can run in real time even in low speed transmission lines such as the Internet.Through the experiment, multimedia 3D object is good for inter-cultural communiication.