A Study on Group Agreement and Decision Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Eizo  Meijyo University, Professor, 都市情報学部, 教授 (50141908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Koji  , 助教授 (80220599)
NAKANISHI Masatake  Nagoya Keizai University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10298630)
TAKAHASHI Iwaro  Nihon University, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (40063432)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAHP / ANP / Group Agreement / Decision Making / 集団合意形成シナリオ / 集団意志決定ストレス / ネットワーク社会
Research Abstract
In studies of AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process), we went beyond the Framework of decision-making techniques for multi-purpose plans and examined also the phase of actual consensus - building, targeting particularly application to resident briefings and unofficial meetings. That is, while maintaining fundamental techniques for improving the rationality of selection of alternatires, We focussed on the AHP method as a process model and set out to position the calculating process itself as a system for unifying opinions. The paper considers assimilation of the aims of each resident into the comparison frame of AHP alternatives, methods for presenting the proposed alternative to residents and thus generation of opportunity to unify opinions.
On the basis of these prerequisites, this study supposes a consensus of residents. To achieve a reasonable grinding of evaluators, we propose the method for minimizing group decision making stress and the AHP method. Using the weights calculated by these methods and assigned to participants, we use role-play experiments to confirm the appropriateness of presenting specific alternatives as proposed alternatives.