Yogyakarta Urban Development Planning : Focusing on Traffic and Housing Environmental Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IWAMI Toshikatsu  Ritsumeikan Univ, Policyscence, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (20016687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kazuaki  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific Univ, Asia Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (20105365)
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan Univ, Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80127258)
TAKAO Katsuki  Ritsumeikan Univ, Policyscence, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (50143681)
HIRAO Kazuhiro  Ritsumeikan Univ, Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00252479)
KASAI Toshiyuki  Ritsumeikan Univ, Economic, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60309086)
堀田 牧太郎  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70137941)
鳴海 邦碩  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (60101242)
東樋口 護  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50026366)
大森 功一  国連大学等学術交流プログラム, 客員研究員 (70309102)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscultural heritage / traffic planning / urban poor / Yogyakarta / developing countries / economic policies / Indonesia / living environment / 東南アジア / 歴史都市 / 交通 / 住環境 / 開発 / 文化 / 都市計画 / 地域開発 / 環境政策 / エコ・プランニング / 持続可能な開発 / 開発政策
Research Abstract
Joint research has been undertaken between fiscal years 1998 and 2000 to explore harmonization of development and conservation, among others, with regard to traffic and housing situations in Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Yogyakarta is prominent for its historical and cultural background. In order to address its chronic traffic jam and conflicts between modern and traditional modes of transport, it was found that a comprehensive approach, combining road system upgrading, construction of transit malls and bus lanes, and other "soft" measures, is highly effective. Site-specific approach, taking local situations into full consideration, is also crucial.
An extensive survey on the urban poor and their environmental situation was made. The impact of the economic crisis in 1998 and its aftermath and the impact of a public-private project to upgrade squatter settlement were most closely examined, and useful information for the addressing the poorest people, who seldom receive protection or assistance from the government and the international community, was obtained.
As a result of the study project, extensive insights that may be applicable to other developing nations were developed, among others, with regard to the modernization of urban infrastructures, conservation of cultural-historical heritages, and extending help to the poorest urban inhabitant. These insights, after they are published and open to policy-makers, are expected to contribute to the formulation of city's master plan and to the deliberation of international co-operation strategies.