Joint Research on Dynamic Characterization of Nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Takanori  Osaka Electro-Communication Univ. Dept. of Light Wave Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60098085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUE Tsuneo  Osaka Electro-Communication Univ. Dept. of Light Wave Sciences, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00212275)
ERNST Bauer  アリゾナ州立大, 物理天文学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSi(111) / Hydrogen termination / Small structures / Nanostructure / Copper / Low energy electron microscope / LEEM / Surface diffusion / 水素終端シリコン表面 / 水素介在効果
Research Abstract
In the present research, the nanostructure formation processes on silicon surfaces was controlled by using hydrogen and the details of these processes were dynamically observed. The detailed observation was carried out by using a low energy electron microscope (LEEM) which was set up in the lab. Of Prof. Bauer who is the first pioneer of developing it in the world. The big advantage of the new equipment is to be able to observe the dynamic surface phenomena in real time. The experiment was mainly performed by the younger researcher, Yasue, at Arizona State University and the analysis of these images was mainly done by Koshikawa and Bauer.
2 dimensional (2D), incommensurate and tiny clusters of Cu and be formed at the step edge, the domain boundary and on the terrace of Si(111)7x7 when the substrate temperature was kept at around 300-400 degree C (low temperature). The number density of Cu clusters depends on the substrate temperature and the coverage of Cu. At high temperature (600 degr … More ee C), these 2D clusters can form only at the step edge due to the high diffusion coefficient. Cu atoms can easily migrate on the silicon surface, trapped at the step edge and form clusters. Here the hydrogen terminated surface was used to control the migration distance of Cu on silicon(111) and 3D nanostructures were tried to be made. The 3D nanostructures (the size : 20-60 nm) were formed at the step edge, the domain boundary and on the terrace on the substrate of 360-380 degree C. The number density of nanostructures on the terrace depends on the substrate temperature and the coverage. At around 450 degree C, the desorption of hydrogen start and the formation processes of Cu clusters were almost same of those of clean Si(111) surfaces. These detailed dynamic observation was carried out by using LEEM with high ability of the dynamic observation and some important results were obtained. In the present research, the cluster size and its position of Cu on SI(111) could be clarified to be controlled and this process could be applied to the different materials. Less