Wind Tunnel Testing for Air-breathing Engines of Space Planes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
TANATSUGU Nobuhiro  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS), Research Division for Space Propulsion, Professor, 宇宙推進研究系, 教授 (70013737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takakage  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical System Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10175945)
ABC Takashi  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science ISAS, Research Division for Space Transportation, Professor, 宇宙輸送研究系, 教授 (60114849)
KUBOTA Hirotoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30114466)
SATO Tetsuya  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science ISAS, Research Division for Space Propulsion, Research Associate, 宇宙推進研究系, 助手 (80249937)
NARUO Yoshihiro  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science ISAS, Research Division for Space Applications, Research Associate, 衛星応用工学研究系, 助手 (70150050)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpace Planes / Air-breathing Engine / Air-Turbo Ramjet Engine / Air Inlet / Catalytic Ignition / Supersonic Wind Tunnel Test / 触媒燃焼 / 乱流混合 / マッハ数スイープ
Research Abstract
Wind tunnel test methods on the air-breathing engine for the reusable space planes were researched under the actual flight conditions. A control method of the air-inlet by adjusting its shape was proposed and confirmed in the ONERA S3 supersonic wind tunnel. This test was successfully conducted in the variable Mach number conditions, which simulated the accelerating and decelerating conditions of the actual flight. An unsteady control method when the compression form changed was established. Some problems were cleared by comparing with the CFD analysis. Now the inlet control test with a small turbojet engine for a model plane in the supersonic wind tunnel is planned. The control scquences including in case of the inlet unstart and restart will be constructed in the test. As for the total engine system, the firing test of the air-turbo-ram jet engine was conducted under the sea-level static. The frost formation problem was especially investigated in the test and countermeasures against it were proposed and verified. Some lobe type mixers were tested in the ram combustor test. Platinum catalytic igniters were also tried in this combustion test, which was cooperated with ENSMA in France. We reserached some wind tunnels and measurement systems in USA, France and also discussed with foreign research on the future overall engine testing in the supersonic and hypersonic wind tunnel.