Control mechanisms of mammalian limb regeneration potency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDE Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70022704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Koji  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70261550)
横山 仁  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, D1学振研究員
遠藤 哲也  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, D3学振研究員
MUNEOKA Ken  Tulane大学, 生物学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMouse / Limb / Regeneration / Fibroblast Growth Factor / マウス四肢再生 / 肢芽再生 / FGF / sonic hedgehog発現
Research Abstract
Mammalian limbs do not regenerate except digit tip while the limbs of urodele amphibians regenerate completely. Xenopus, anuran amphibian, regenerate the limbs at larval stages, but the regeneration potency decreases during the course of metamorphosis and no limb regeneration occurs in the froglets. This temporal changes in the regeneration potency were found to be related to the expressions of fibroblast growth factor-10 gene (fgf-10) and sonic hedgehog gene (shh) in the limb bud mesenchyme(1,2).
We examined the effects of FGFs an shh proteins on the amputated digit of mouse. Affigel beads presoaked in 1 mg/ml FGFs were applied in the amputated digit tips of mouse limb bud in organ culture. Cell proliferation in the region surrounding the beads was observed except those with FGF-8. The area of cartilage formation also increased, although no formation of distal cartilage elements was observed, suggesting that FGFs are necessary for the cartilage differentiation in the process of digit formation. No chondrogenic effect was observed in the digit tips with 1 mg/ml Shh protein. In neonatal mouse, digit tip was amputated at the first joint and FGF-beads were applied. The width of the amputated region increased but no formation of distal digit element was observed.
Furthermore FGF-4 induced digit bifurcation in mouse limb bud, which suggests the role of FGF-4 in mouse limb pattern formation (3).