Mechanism-Based Biodegradability Prediction of Dehalogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTA Akinori (1999)  Department of Biotechnology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30125885)
高木 正道 (1998)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50018339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yuji  Department of Biotechnology, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30237531)
TAKAGI Masamichi  Department of Bioscience, Tokyo University of Agriculture, Professor, 応用生物科学部・バイオサイエンス学科, 教授 (50018339)
DAMBORSKY Ji  Masaryk University, Faculty of Science, 講師
KOCA Jarosla  Masaryk University, Faculty of Science, 教授
太田 明徳  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30125885)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSphingomonas / Environmental pollutant / Chlroinated compound / Biodegradation / Haloalkane dehalogenase / Computer modelling / Hydrolase / ハロアルカンデハロゲナーゼ / dehalogenase / hydrolase / haloalkane / 基質特異性 / ホモロジーモデリング / 部位指定変異導入 / catalytic triad
Research Abstract
The deduced amino acid sequence of LinB (1, 3, 4, 6-tetrachloro-1, 4-cyclohexadiene halidohydrolase) showed highest level, of similarity to haloalkane dehalogenase (DhlA) from Xanthobacter autotrophicus GJIO, suggesting that LinB belongs to the family of haloalkane dehalogenase enzymes catalyzing the dehalogenation by hydrolytic mechanism. LinB is believed to belong the family of α/β-hydrolases which employ catalytic triad, i.e. nucleophile-histidine-acid, during the catalytic reaction. At first, the position of the catalytic triad within the sequence of LinB was probed by site-directed mutagenesis. The catalytic triad residues of the haloalkane dehalogenase LinB are proposed to be ?D108, H272, and E132 For further analysis, we determined three dimentional structure of LinB. The purified LinB was crystallized using the hanging-drop vapoul-diffusion method. The crystals diffract to 1.58 angstrom using synchrotron X-ray under cryogenic (100K) conditions. The structure of LinB was solved by molecular replacement with dehalogenase (DhaA) from Rhodococcus.