Endocrinological analysis of polycystic ovary syndrome (PCO)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10044200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Gen  Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90158626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Koji  Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70293016)
KAYA Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60092491)
HUIZ Reinhold j.  University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Faculty of Biological Sciences Professor
HEATHCOTE R.  ウィスコンシン大学, ミルウォーキー校生物学部, 助教授
HUTZ R.J.  ウィスコンシン大学, ミルウォーキー校生物学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsguinea pig / polycystic ovary syndrome / inhibin / estradiol / embryo development / 多嚢胞性卵巣 / 主席卵胞
Research Abstract
To investigate the mechanisms underlying polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCO), we used a Hartley strain of guinea pigs, whose normal ovulation rate is less than four. Since it has been reported that the induction of superovulation in guinea pig is difficult, the female guinea pig of Hartley strain will be a good model to investigate endocrinological mechanisms underlying PCO by stimulating folliculogenesis.
1) Investigation of spontaneous ovarian cysts in female guinea pigs : Three types of ovarian cysts were observed during estrous cycle of female guinea pigs. Serous cyst were found in 64 % of animals. Follicular cyst were found in 22 % of animals, always accompanied by serous cysts. Parovarian cyst was rarely found. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed all three types of ovarian cysts were endocrinologically inactive.
) Stimulation of follicular development and induction of superovulation by immnoneutralization of inhibin : Injection of anti-inhibin α serum to female guinea pigs, whose estrous cycle were synchronized with progesterone administration, stimulate folliculogenesis and estrogen secretion. However both the number of follicles with inhibin α subunit and the ovulation rate did not increase by this treatment. On the other hand, active immunization with inhibin α subunit resulted in increased numbers of follicles with inhibin α and corpora lutea with average of ten. To investigate the ability of normal development of embryos, female immunized against inhibin α were mated with male guinea pigs. In vitro culture of recovered embryos revealed normal development comparable to control animals.
Inhibin α may be involved in the mechanisms of developing cysts in the ovary.